Facts and Profile of Bobby: Member of iKON

If you are a big iKON fan, then you probably know who Bobby is, Bobby is the main man behind iKon and famous because of that.

Bobby is a South Korean rapper and lyricist. He is one of the members of the popular K-pop group ikon. He won best rapper on Show Me The Money 3.

Bio Profile

Birth name: Kim Jiwon
Date of Birth: December 21, 1995
Place of Birth: Virginia, USA
Specialty: Rapper and Lyricist
Blood type: Group O
Nationality: South Korean
Height: 177cm
Facebook page URL: https://www.facebook.com/OfficialKimBobby/
Weibo ID: iKON-OFFICIAL

Family

His family lives in Fairfax, Virginia USA. He visits them there and speaks Konglish. He is very religous because his family brought him under strict Christian principles.

He has an older brother.

History

Born, Kim Ji-won in Seoul South Korea in December 21st, 1995, he made a debut with iKon in the 2013 reality TV series Win: who is Next together with his other band members in the group formerly known as Team B, it was only in the following year that the group was rebranded iKon and together they made up a 7 band member, a force to reckon.

Though his swag and uptown Korean demeanor might provide a different picture to many, Bobby was raised through a strict Christian upbringing. He was even a part of the church choir back in FairFax, Virginia USA where he was raised and perfected his guitar playing skills. He grew up there yes, but he is very stiff in English and cannot communicate fluently with his mother so he resorts to Konglish when Skyp-ing.

Occupation: Rapper, lyricist
Position in IKON: Rapper , lyricist
Active Years: 2015- present
Status: Unmarried

TV show

WIN: Who Is Next (2013)
Show Me the Money 3 (2014)
MIX & MATCH (2014)

Discography

“L4L (Lookin’ For Luv)” (2014)
“연결고리#힙합” (2014)
“가 (GO)” (2014)
“가드올리고 Bounce” (Raise Your Guard and Bounce) (2014)
“Born Hater” (2014)
“I’m Different” (2014)
“Come Here” (2104)
“사랑인걸 (It’s Love)” (2016)

Skill

Bobby is a known to be very versatile, apart from being an expert dancer; he is a producer and a lyricist. His writing prowess can be counted and summed as everything that iKon did besides debuting as some critics put it.

This is so because in the debut of their half album Welcome Back, he was the track’s producer besides G-Dragon and Teddy, who are YG entertainment veteran producers.

His performance magnificent showed for all to witness when in 2014 he won the reality TV series Show me the money Season 3, this gave him a special concert, a fat money check of $100,000 and a chance for him to release an album. That ultimately brought him more fans also.

Collaboration

Immediately after he debut in Win: who is next along B.I of Team B, he was featured in the track song Ringa Linga of Taeyang.

He even contributed to the lyrics of the song Empty, a song performed by Winner alongside B.I and Song Min-ho.

During 2014 Mnet Music Awards, he performed the song Born Hater with Epik High and that seems to be a gate for accolades and recognition, during the same year he was awarded the Men of the Year Award by GQ for his influence and contribution to culture.

He has produced, featured, composed or made a guest appearance in the following pieces:
Jinusean’s Tell me one more time
Epik High’s Born Hater
• Hi Suhyun’s I’m different
Taeyang’s Ringa Linga
• Master Wu’s Come here
• King of the Youth
• Running Man
• Happy Together
• Show me the Money Season 3

Girlfriend

He has been single for five years.

Favorite Things

Instrument: guitar, drum and piano
Food: Pizza and hamburgers
Computer Game: Gomoku
Song: Movie GTO ost Driver’s High, L’Arc~en~Ciel
Favorite Music: Michael Jackson
Role Model: WINNER’s Mino
Sports: Basketball

Fun facts

His religion is Christianity.
His favorite fashion brand is .
His tattoo is on back, and it says “Fear only god, hate only sins”.
His treasured item is his basketball uniform.
He is obsessed with Winnie the Pooh
He has the smelliest feet.

Keyword

iKON (12)